History of the European Championships

 
Sun, 08/30/2009 - 23:00
Dressage History

2011 Rotterdam, The Netherlands

Team
1. Great Britain - 238.678 %
2. Germany - 226.110 %
3. The Netherlands - 222.645 %

Grand Prix Special
1. Adelinde Cornelissen - Parzival - 82.113
2. Carl Hester - Uthopia - 81.682%
3. Laura Bechtolsheimer - Mistral Hojris - 79.256%

Grand Prix Kur to Music
1. Adelinde Cornelissen - Parzival - 88.839
2. Carl Hester - Uthopia - 84.179%
3. Patrik Kittel - Scandic - 83.429% 

Eurodressage Coverage of the 2011 European Championships


 

2009 Windsor, Great Britain

Team
1. The Netherlands - 238.595 % 
2. Great Britain - 221.659 %
3. Germany - 219.234 %

Grand Prix Special
1. Adelinde Cornelissen - Parzival - 84.042% 
2. Edward Gal - Totilas - 83.042%
3. Laura Bechtolsheimer - Mistral Hojris - 80.083%

Grand Prix Kur to Music
1. Edward Gal - Totilas - 90,750% 
2. Adelinde Cornelissen - Parzival - 87,350% 
3. Anky van Grunsven - Salinero - 87,250% 

Eurodressage Coverage of the 2009 European Championships


2005 Turin, Italy

Team
1. The Netherlands - 222.083 
2. Germany - 220.792 
3. Sweden - 208.000 

Grand Prix Special
1. Satchmo - Werth, Isabell - 78.360 % 
2. Salinero - Van Grunsven, Anky - 77.480 % 
3. Sunrise - Schellekens-Bartels, Imke - 75.920 % 

Grand Prix Kur to Music
1. Salinero - Van Grunven, Anky - 85,800% 
2. Satchmo - Werth, Isabell - 83,200% 
3. Sunrise - Schellekens, Imke - 81,750% 

Eurodressage Coverage of the 2007 European Championships


2005 Hagen, Germany

Team
1. Germany - 221,708
2. The Netherlands - 221,167
3. Spain - 213,125 
3. Sweden - 213,125

Individual
1. Anky van Grunsven - Salinero - NED - 236.577
2. Hubertus Schmidt - Wansuela Suerte - GER - 230.870
3. Jan Brink - Bjorsells Briar - SWE - 229.012

Eurodressage Coverage of the 2005 European Championships


2003 Hickstead, England

Team
1. Germany: 5380 points
2. Spain: 5101 pts
3. Great Britain: 5079 pts

Individual
1. Ulla Salzgeber - GER - Rusty - 85.440% - 244.092 
2. Lisa Wilcox - USA - Relevant - 79.970 % - 230.070 ("Open" EU-CH)
3. Jan Brink - SWE - Bjorsells Briar - 81.310% - 227.950

Eurodressage Coverage of the 2003 European Championships


2001 Verden, Germany

Team
1. Germany 5612 
2. Holland 5431 
3. Denmark 5359

Individual
1. Ulla Salzgeber - GER - Rusty - 84,50 % - 244.092 
2. Arjen Teeuwissen - NED - Gestion Goliath - 80,91 %
3. Lars Petersen - DEN - Blue Hors Cavan - 79,90

Eurodressage Coverage of the 2001 European Championships


1999 Arnhem, Holland

Team
1. Germany - 5606 points
Nadine Capellmann - Gracioso - 1866
Alexandra Simons De Ridder - Chacomo - 1862
Ulla Salzberger - Rusty - 1878
Isabell Werth- Nissan Antony FRH - 1812

2. Holland - 5577 points
Anky van Grunsven - Gestion Bonfire - 1910
Ellen Bontje - Gestion Silvano N - 1789
Coby van Baalen - Olympic Ferro - 1783
Arjen Teeuwissen - Yakumo’s Goliath T - 1878

3. Danmark - 5169 points
Lone Jörgensen- FBW Kennedy 1737
Lars Petersen- Blue Hors Cavan 1795
Jon D Pedersn- Esprit d’Valdemar 1541
Anne van Holst- Koch- Any How 1637

4. Spain - 5088 points
5. England - 5060 points
6. Switzerland - 4976 points
7. Sweden - 4905 points
8. France - 4845 points
9. Russia - 4820 points
10. Austria - 4781 points
11. Ireland - 4691 points
12. Belarussia - 4597 points

Individual
1. Anky van Grunsven - NED- Gestion Bonfire - 241,77
2. Ulla Salzberger - GER- Rusty - 235, 35
3. Arjen Teeuwissen - NED- Yakumo’s Goliath T - 232,03
4. Nadine Capellmann - GER- Gracioso 008 - 229,02
5. Ellen Bontje - NED - Gestion Silvano N - 223,6
6. Lars Petersen - DEN- Blue Hors Cavan - 223,27

Eurodressage Coverage of the 1999 European Championships


1997 Verden, Germany

Team
1. Germany - 5 493 points
Isabell Werth - Nobilis Gigolo - 1 846
Karin Rehbein - Donnerhall - 1 819
Ursula Saltzgeber - Rusty - 1 791
Nadine Capellmann-Biffar - Gracioso - 1 828

2. Holland - 5 340 
Gonnelien Rothenberger - Olympic Bo - 1 619
Sven Rothenberger - Jonggor´s Weyden - 1 759
Anky van Grunsven - Gestion Bonfire - 1 887
Ellen Bontje - Olympic Gestion Silvano - 1 694

3. Sweden - 5 091 
Jan Brink - Kleber Martini - 1 566
Louise Nathhorst - LRF Walk On Top - 1 779
Annette Solmell - Flyinge Strauss - 1 682
Ulla Håkanson - Flyinge Bobby - 1 630

4. Spain - 4 925
5. Russia - 4 909
6. France - 4 867

Individual:
1. Isabell Werth - GER - Nobilis Gigolo - 234,20
2. Anky van Grunsven - NED- Gestion Bonfire - 233,98
3. Karin Rehbein - GER - Donnerhall - 223,87
4. Nadine Capellmann-Biffar - GER-Gracioso - 223,67
5. Louise Nathhorst - SWE- LRF Walk On Top - 220,97
6. Ursula Saltzgeber - GER - Rusty - 219,57
9. Kyra Kyrklund - FIN - Flyinge Amiral - 209,33


1995 Mondorf-les-Bains, Luxembourg

Team: 
1. Germany - 5 483 points
Isabell Werth - Nobilis Gigolo FRH - 1909
Nicole Uphoff-Becker - Rembrandt Borbet - 1 793
Martin Schaudt - Durgo - 1 781
Klaus Balkenhol - Goldstern - 1 773

2. Holland - 5 374
Dutch team - silverAnky van Grunsven - Cameleon Bonfire - 1 883
Sven Rothenberger - Olympic Bo - 1 771
Ellen Bontje - Silvano N - 1 720
Tineke Bartels - Olympic Barbria - 1 660

3. France - 4 964
Margit Otto-Crepin - Lucky Lord - 1 703
Dominique Brieussel - Akazie - 1 645
Marie-Hélène Syre - Marlon - 1 616
Dominique d'Esmé - Arnoldo Thor - 1 613

4. Sweden - 4 931
5. Switzerland - 4 759
6. Spain - 4 755

Individual:
1. Isabell Werth - GER - Nobilis Gigolo FRH - 236,29
2. Anky van Grunsven - NED - Cameleon Bonfire - 232,11
3. Sven Rothenberger - NED - Olympic Bo - 221,87
4. Martin Schaudt - GER - Durgo - 220,57
5. Nicole Uphoff-Becker - GER - Rembrandt Borbet - 219,92
6. Klaus Balkenhol - GER - Goldstern - 209,78
9. Louise Nathhorst - SWE - LRF Walk On Top - 203,68
10.Kyra Kyrklund - FIN - Flyinge Amiral - 203,03


1993 Lipicia, Slovenia

Team
1. Germany - 5 110 points
Monica Theodorescu - Grunox Tecrent (1)
Klaus Balkenhol - Goldstern (2)
Isabell Werth - Gigolo (3)
Nicole Uphoff - Hermann's Grand Gilbert (4)

2. England - 4 663 points
Emile Faurie - Virtu (7)
Laura Fry - Quarryman (8)
Richard Davidson - Master JCB (23)
Ferdi Eilberg - Arun Tor (30)

3. The Netherlands - 4 607 points
Gonnelien Rothenberger - Ideaal (9)
Suzanne Van Cuyk - Mr Jackson 12)
Leida Strijk - Bollvorm's Wempe Jewel (22)
Jeanette Haazen - Windsor J H (32)

4. Switzerland - 4 535 points
5. Denmark 4 507 points
6. Sweden - 4 482 points

Individual Grand Prix Special:
1. Isabell Werth - GER - Gigolo - 1 552 points
2. Monica Theodorescu - GER - Grunox Tecrent - 1 546
3. Emile Faurie - GBR - Virtu - 1 468 
4. Kyra Kyrklund - FIN - Edinburg - 1 459
5. Anne Van Olst - DEN - Chevalier - 1 390
6. Pia Laus- ITA - Adrett - 1 370

Individual Grand Prix Kür:
1. Nicole Uphoff - GER - Hermann's Grand Gilbert - 76,2
2. Sven Rothenberger - GER - Andiamo - 75,1
3. Gyula Dallos - HUN - Aktion 72,1
4. Laura Fry - GBR - Quarryman - 71,8 
5. Gonnelien Rothenberger - NED - Ideaal - 71,8 
6. Dominique d'Esmé - FRA - Arnoldo Thor- 70,8
8. Ulla Håkanson - SWE - Flyinge Tolstoy - 66,0
9. Annette Solmell - SWE - Strauss - 64,4


1991 Donaueschingen, Germany

Team
1. Germany 4 968 points
Isabell Werth - Gigolo
Nicole Uphoff - Rembrandt
Sven Rothenberger - Andiamo
Klaus Balkenhol - Goldstern

2. Russia - 4 557 points
Nina Menkova - Dikson
Yuri Kovshov - Buket
Inna Zhurakovskaya - Podgon
Olga Klimko - Shipovnik

3. Holland - 4 532 points
Anky van Grunsven - Olympic Bonfire
Sjef Janssen - Bo
Tineke Bartels - Olympic Duphar's Corage
Elle Bontje - Olympic Larius II

4. Sweden - 4 523 points
5. Italy - 4 452 points
6. France - 4 436points

Individual Grand Prix Kür:
1. Sven Rothenberger - GER - Andiamo - 76,50 
2. Klaus Balkenhol - GER - Goldstern - 74,25
3. Nina Menkova - RUS - Dikson - 72,40

Grand Prix Special:
1. Isabell Werth - GER - Gigolo - 1 537 points
2. Nicole Uphoff - GER - Rembrandt - 1 512
3. Margit Otto Crépin - FRA - Corlandus - 1 443
4. Louise Nathhorst - SWE - LRF Dante - 1 439


1989 Mondorf les Bains, Luxembourg

Team
1. West-Germany - 4 291 points
Nicole Uphoff - Rembrandt
Monica Theodorescu - Ganimedes
Ann-Kathrin Linsenhoff - Courage

2. Russia - 4 047 points
Nina Menkova - Dikson
Yuri Kovshov - Buket
Olga Klimko - Shipovnik

3. Sweden - 3 918 points
Otto Hofer - Andiamo
Daniel Ramseier - Random
Samuel Schatzmann - Rochus

4. Sweden - 3 896 points
5. Holland - 3 799
6. Danmark - 3 786

Individual:
1. Nicole Uphoff - GER - Rembrandt - 1 483 points
2. Margit Otto-Crépin - FRA - Corlandus - 1 448
3. Ann-Kathrin Linsenhoff - GER - Courage - 1 439
4. Monica Theodorescu - GER - Ganimedes - 1 429
5. Otto Hofer - SUI - Andiamo - 1 380
6. Nina Menkova - RUS - Dikson - 1 340
9. Louise Nathhorst - SWE - Chirac - 1 302
12.Annica Westerberg - SWE - Taktik - 1 202


1987 Goodwood, England

Team
1. West Germany - 4 076 p
2. Sweden - 3 902 p
3. Holland - 3 768 p

Individual:
1. Margit Otto Crepin - FRA - Corlandus - 1484 p
2. Ann-Kathrin Linsenhoff - GER - Courage - 1 423 p
3. Johann Hinnemann - GER - Ideaal - 1 386 p


1985 Copenhagen, Denmark

Team
1. West Germany - 4 886 points
2. Denmark - 4 763 
3. Russia - 4 735

Individual:
1. Reiner Klimke - GER - Ahlerich - 1 477 points
2. Otto Hofer - SUI - Limandus - 1 399 
3. Anne-Grethe Jensen-Törnblad - DEN - Marzog - 1 397


1983 Aachen, Germany

Team
1. West Germany - 5 080 p
2. Denmark - 4 814 p
3. Switzerland - 4 761 p

Individual:
1. Anne-Grethe Jensen-Törnblad - DEN - Marzog - 1 501 points
2. Reiner Klimke - GER - Ahlerich - 1 365 
3. Uwe Schulten-Baumer - GER - Montevideo - 1 353


1981 Luxenburg, Austria

Team:
1. West Germany - 5 012 points
2. Switzerland - 4 545 
3. Russia - 4 538

Individual:
1. Uwe Schulten-Baumer - GER - Madras - 1 344 points
2. Christine Stückelberger - SUI - Granat
3. Gabriella Grillo - GER - Galapagos - 1 328


1979 Aarhus, Denmark

Team
1. West Germany - 4 905 points
2. Russia - 4 595 
3. Switzerland - 4 486

Individual:
1. Elisabeth Theurer - AUT - Mon Chérie - 1 367 points
2. Christine Stückelberger - SUI - Granat - 1 347
3. Harry Boldt - GER - Woyceck - 1 325


1977 St Gallen, Switzerland

Team: 
1. West Germany - 5 351 points
2. Switzerland - 4 799 
3. Russia - 4 574

Individual:
1. Christine Stückelberger - SUI - Granat - 1 470 points
2. Harry Boldt - GER - Woyceck - 1 459 
3. Uwe Schulten-Baumer - GER - Slibowitz - 1 404


1975 Kiew, Russia

Team
1. West Germany - 4 966 points
2. Russia - 4781 
3. Switzerland - 4 724

Individual
1. Christine Stückelberger - SUI - Granat - 1397 points
2. Harry Boldt - GER - Woyceck - 1343 
3. Karin Schlüter - GER - Liostro


1973 Aachen, Germany

Team
1. West Germany - 5 184 points
2. Russia - 5 041 
3. Switzermand - 4 490

Individual:
1. Reiner Klimke - GER - Mehmed - 1 220 points
2. Elena Petuschkova - RUS - Pepel - 1 192 
3. Ivan Kalite - RUS - Tarif - 1 189


1971 Wolfsburg, Germany

Team
1. West Germany - 5 401 points
2. Russia - 5 144 
3. Sweden - 4 837

Individual:
1. Liselott Linsenhof - GER - Piaff - 1 272 points
2. Josef Neckermann - GER - Van Eick - 1 212 
3. Ivan Kizimov - RUS - Ichor - 1 198


1969 Wolfsburg, Germany

Team
1. West Germany - 2 918 points
2. East Germany - 2 728 
3. Russia - 2 723

Individual:
1. Liselott Linsenhoff - GER - Piaff - 1687 points
2. Ivan Kizimov - RUS - Ichor - 1639 
3. Josef Neckermann - GER - Mariano - 1609


1967 Aachen, Germany

Team
1. West Germany - 2 009 points
2. Russia - 2 789 
3. Switzerland - 2 614

Individual
1. Reiner Klimke - Germany - Dux 1676 points
2. Ivan Kisimov - Russia - Ichor 1672 
3. Harry Boldt - Germany - Remus 1611


1965 Copenhagen, Denmark

Team
1. West Germany - 2 428 points
2. Switzerland - 2 348 
3. USSR - 2 246

Individual
1. Henri Chammartin - Switzerland - Wolfdietrich 1437 points
2. Harry Boldt - Germany - Remus 1 410 
3. Reiner Klimke - Germany - Arcadius 1 376 
4. Gustav Fischer - Switzerland - Wald 1 371


1963 Copenhagen, Denmark

Team
1. Great Britain - 1 962 points
2. Rumania - 1 887

Individual
1. Henri Chammartin - Switzerland - Wolfdietrich 1517 Points 
2. Harry Boldt - Germany - Remus 1414 
3. Henri Chammartin - Switzerland - Woerman 1356 
4. Reiner Klimke - Germany - Arcadius 1298


1962 Rotterdam, The Netherlands

1. Reiner Klimke- Germany - Arcardius
2. Henri Chammartin - Switzerland - Woerman
3. Liselott Linsenhoff - Germany - Monarchist


1958 Wiesbaden, Germany

1. Henri Chammartin - Switzerland - Wöhler
2. Sergei Filatov - Ukraine - URS-Ingas
3. H Weygard - Germany -Perkunos

view counter

view counter

view counter

view counter

view counter