History of the European Pony Championships

Sun, 01/10/2010 - 23:12
History of the European Pony Championships

Check out the history of the European Pony Championships with its team and individual champions

2018 Bishop Hurton, Great Britain

Team
1. Germany
2. Denmark
3. The Netherlands

Individual Test
1. Moritz Treffinger - Top Queen H
2. Alexander Yde Helgstrand - Adriano B
3. Jana Lang - Cyrill

Kur to Music
1. Moritz Treffinger - Top Queen H
2. Alexander Yde Helgstrand - Adriano B
3. Julia Barbian - Der Kleine König

Eurodressage Coverage of the 2018 European Pony Championships 


2017 Kaposvar, Hungary

Team
1. Germany
2. Denmark
3. Great Britain

Individual Test
1. Lucie-Anouk Baumgürtel - Massimiliano (Germany)
2. Louise Christensen - Vegelin's Goya (Denmark)
3. Jana Lang - Cyrill (Germany)

Kur to Music
1. Lucie-Anouk Baumgürtel - Massimiliano (Germany)
2. Louise Christensen - Vegelin's Goya (Denmark)
3. Sara Aagaard Hyrm - Der Harlekin B (Denmark)

Eurodressage Coverage of the 2017 European Pony Championships 

 


 

2016 Vilhelmsborg, Denmark

Team
1. Germany
2. Denmark
3. The Netherlands

Individual Test
1. Lucie-Anouk Baumgürtel - Massimiliano (Germany)
2. Inga Katharina Schuster - Cyrill (Germany)
3. Louise Christensen - Vegelin's Goya (Denmark)

Kur to Music
1. Lucie-Anouk Baumgürtel - Massimiliano (Germany)
2. Tabea Schroer - Danilo (Germany)
3. Louise Christensen - Vegelin's Goya (Denmark)

Eurodressage Coverage of the 2016 European Pony Championships


2015 Malmo, Sweden

Team
1. Great Britain
2. Germany
3. Denmark

Individual Test
1. Phoebe Peters - SL Lucci (Great Britain)
2. Nadine Krause - Cyrill (Germany)
3. Helen Erbe - FS Charly Brown (Germany)

Kur to Music
1. Phoebe Peters - SL Lucci (Great Britain)
2. Nadine Krause - Cyrill (Germany)
3. Sara van Deurs Petersen - Farbenfroh (Denmark)

Eurodressage Coverage of the 2015 European Pony Championships


2014 Millstreet, Ireland

Team
1. Germany
2. Great Britain
3. The Netherlands

Individual Test 
1. Semmieke Rothenberger - Deinhard B (Germany)
2. Lisanne Zoutendijk - Champ of Class (Holland)
3. Alexandra Hellings - Der Kleine Lord (Great Britain)

Kur to Music
1. Semmieke Rothenberger - Deinhard B (Germany)
2. Phoebe Peters - SL Lucci (Great Britain)
3. Lisanne Zoutendijk - Champ of Class (Holland)

Eurodressage Coverage of the 2014 European Pony Championships


2013 Arezzo, Italy

Team
1. Germany
2. The Netherlands
3. Great Britain

Individual Test 
1. Phoebe Peters - SL Lucci (Great Britain)
2. Semmieke Rothenberger - Deinhard B (Germany)
3. Lisanne Zoutendijk - Champ of Class (Holland)

Kur to Music
1. Phoebe Peters - SL Lucci (Great Britain)
2. Lisanne Zoutendijk - Champ of Class (Holland)
3. Semmieke Rothenberger - Deinhard B (Germany)

Eurodressage Coverage of the 2013 European Pony Championships


2012 Fontainebleau, France

Team
1. Germany
2. The Netherlands
3. Denmark

Individual Test 
1. Sanne Vos - Champ of Class (Holland)
2. Semmieke Rothenberger - Golden Girl (Germany)
3. Rosalie Bos - Paso Double (Holland)

Kur to Music
1. Semmieke Rothenberger - Golden Girl (Germany)
2. Sanne Vos - Champ of Class (Holland)
3. Rosalie Bos - Paso Double (Holland)

Eurodressage Coverage of the 2012 European Pony Championships


2011 Jaszkowo, Poland

Team
1. Germany
2. Holland
3. Denmark

Individual Test 
1. Grete Linnemann - Cinderella M (Germany)
2. Lena Charlotte Walterscheidt - Lord Champion (Germany)
3. Dana van Lierop - Equestricons Day of Diva (Holland)

Kur to Music
1. Dana van Lierop - Equestricons Day of Diva (Holland)
2. Lena Charlotte Walterscheidt - Lord Champion (Germany)
3. Jessica Krieg - Danilo (Germany)

Eurodressage Coverage of the 2011 European Pony Championships


2010 Bishop Burton, Great Britain

Team
1. Holland
2. Germany
3. Denmark

Individual Test 
1. Jessica Krieg - Danilo (Germany)
2. Antoinette te Riele - Golden Girl (Holland)
3. Lena Charlotte Walterscheidt - Deinhard B (Germany)

Kur to Music
1. Antoinette te Riele - Golden Girl (Holland)
2. Lena Charlotte Walterscheidt - Deinhard B (Germany)
3. Jessica Krieg - Danilo (Germany)

Eurodressage Coverage of the 2010 European Pony Championships


2009 Moorsele, Belgium

Team
1. Germany
2. Holland
3. Denmark

Individual Test
1. Antoinette te Riele - Golden Girl (Holland)
2. Sönke Rothenberger - Deinhard B (Germany)
3. Katharina Weychert - Golden Derano C (Germany)

Kur to Music
1. Antoinette te Riele - Golden Girl (Holland)
2. Katharina Weychert - Golden Derano C (Germany)
3. Dana van Lierop - Lord Champion (Holland)

Eurodressage Coverage of the 2009 European Pony Championships


2008 Avenches, Switzerland

Team
1. Germany
2. Holland
3. Denmark

Individual 
1. Sönke Rothenberger - Deinhard B (Germany)
2. Antoinette te Riele - Golden Girl (Holland)
3. Julie van Olst - Haasendonck's Sultan (Belgium) (after the elimination of Elin Aspnas and Tim for positive doping test)

Eurodressage Coverage of the 2008 European Pony Championships


2007 Freudenberg, Germany

Team
1. Germany
2. Holland
3. Denmark

Individual 
1. Louisa Luttgen - Dornik B (Germany)
2. Carlotta Hassenbürger - Dulcia (Germany)
3. Sönke Rothenberger - Deinhard B (Germany)

Eurodressage Coverage of the 2007 European Pony Championships


2006 Saumur, France

Team
1. Germany 
2. Holland
3. Great Britain

Individual
1. Lydia Camp - Dulcia (Germany)
2. Louise Luttgen - Dornik B (Germany)
3. Angela Krooswijk - Power and Paint (Holland)

Eurodressage Coverage of the 2006 European Pony Championships


2005 Pratoni del Vivaro, Italy

Team
1. Germany 
2. Holland
3. Great Britain

Individual
1. Anna von Negri - Deinhard B (Germany)
2. Sanneke Rothenberger - Konrad (Germany)
3. Astrid Langeberg - Hertenhof's Sunlight (Holland)

Eurodressage Scores of the 2005 European Pony Championships


2004 Jaszkowo, Poland

Team
1. Germany 
2. Holland
3. Great Britain

Individual
1. Anna von Negri - Dornik B (Germany)
2. Marrigje van Baalen - Power and Paint (Holland)
3. Patricia Hohn - Konrad (Germany)

Eurodressage Scores of the 2004 European Pony Championships


2003 Necarne Castle, Ireland

Team
1. Germany 
2. Holland
3. Great Britain

Individual
1. Katharina Winkelhues - Dressmann (Germany)
2. Patricia Hohn - Konrad (Germany)
3. Lydia Camp - Dulcia (Germany)

Eurodressage Coverage of the 2003 European Pony Championships


2002 Hagen, Germany

Team
1. Germany
2. Holland
3. Great Britain

Individual
1. Katharina Winkelhues - Dressmann (Germany)
2. Annika Fiege - Konrad (Germany)
3. Stefanie Jansen - Dornick B (Germany)

Eurodressage Coverage of the 2002 European Pony Championships


2001 Vejer de la Frontera, Spain

Team
1. Gemany 
2. The Netherlands
3. Great Britain

Individual
1. Marion Engelen - Dornick B (Germany)
2. Carde Meyer - Keep Cool (Germany)
3. Christina Thomas - Diddi Keeps Cool NRW (Germany)

Eurodressage Scores of the 2001 European Pony Championships


2000 Hagen, Germany

Team
1. Germany (Marion Engelen, Eva-Maria Sprehe, Christina Thomas, Kira Kröncke) 
2. Great Britain
3. Denmark

Individual 
1. Marion Engelen - Dornick B (Germany)
2. Eva Maria Sprehe - Cash and Go (Germany)
3. Christine Thomas - Diddi Keeps Cool (Germany)

Eurodressage Coverage of the 2000 European Pony Championships


1999 Stromsholm, Sweden

Team
1. Germany (Marie Jäger, Kira Kröncke, Carde Meyer, Eva-Maria Sprehe)

Individual
1. Kira Kroncke - Konrad (Germany)
2. Eva Maria Sprehe - Cash and Go (Germany)
3. Lisbet Seierskilde - Cha Cha (Denmark)

Eurodressage Coverage of the 1999 European Pony Championships


1998 Le Touquet, France

Team
1. Germany (Svenja Meyer, Svenja Irina Meyer, Desiree Schurf, Kira Kröncke)
2. Denmark
3. Great Britain

Individual
1. Delphine Meiresonne - Noble Casper (Belgium)
2. Svenja Meyer - Cash and Go (Germany)
3. Svenja Meyer - Samourai (Germany)

Eurodressage Coverage of the 1998 European Pony Championships


1997 Hartpury, England

Team
1. Germany (Nikolas Kroencke, Nina Beck, Maureen Henschke, Desiree Schurf)

Individual
1. Nikolas Kroncke - Konrad

Eurodressage Coverage of the 1997 European Pony Championships


1996 Achselschwang, Germany

Team
1. Germany (Jana Kun, Andrea Weisbrod, Katja Weisbrod, Desiree Schurf)

Individual
1. Jana Kun - Golden Dancer (Germany)


1995 Pratoni del Vivaro, Italy

Team
1. Germany (Jana Kun, Nicole Hintenlang, Astrid Buer, Sonja Fiege)

Individual
1. Jana Kun - Little Dream (Germany)


1994 Hasselt, Belgium

Team
1. Germany (Astrid Buer, Jana Kun, Hartwig Knapp, Nicole Hintenlang)

Individual
1. Nicole Hintenlang - Derano Gold (Germany)


1993 Hasselt, Belgium

Team
1. Germany (Katja Bluhm, Susanne Dörn, Jana Kun, Ulrike Larbig)

Individual 
1. Judith Godefroid - Emaly (Belgium)


1992

Team
1. Germany (Wiebke Ramdohr, Ann-Kathrin Ehlen, Verena Hepp, Nicole Hintenlang)

Individual
1. Nicole Hintenlang - Drei B Valerian (Germany)


1991 Wierden, The Netherlands

Team
1. Germany (Ann-Kathrin Ehlen, Verena Hepp, Wiebke Ramdohr, Anke Büdenbender)

Individual
1. Bianca Westerhoff - Fuego (Holland)


1990 Pratoni del Vivaro, Italy

Team
1. Germany (Anke Büdenbender, Verena Hepp, Daniela Hintenlang, Nicole Rex)

Individual
1. Nicole Rex - Nadja 39 (Germany)


1989 Millstreet, Ireland

Team
1. Holland

Individual 
1. Pieter Jenniskens - Fleur (Holland)


1988

Team
1. Germany (Oliver Oelrich, Nicole Rex, Karen von Livonius, Isabel von Wendorff)

Individual
1. Birgit van der Eyken - Norelja (Holland)


1987 Saumur, France

Team
1. Holland

Individual
1. Karin Hedelin - Ferrari (Sweden)


1986 San Remo, Italy

Team
1. Germany (Christine Bartz, Daniela van Endert, Claudia Frese, Dieter Smitz)

Individual 
1. Alexandra Juel Brockdorff - Mister Bento (Denmark)


1985 Rotterdam, The Netherlands

Team
1. Germany (Karin Hornhues, Daniela van Endert, Dieter Smitz, Claudia Frese)

Individual
1. Alexandra Juel Brockdorff - Mister Bento (Denmark)


1984

Team
1. Germany (Karun Hornhues, Frederike Holtmann, Christine Bartz, Martin Dieckhoff-Holsen)

Individual
1. Frederike Holtmann - Nadir (Germany)


1983

Team
1. Germany (Heiner Rohmann, Martin Dieckhoff-Holsen, Frederike Holtmann, Karin Hornhues)

Individual 
1. Heiner Rohmann - Don Pedro (Germany)


1982

Team
1. Germany (Heiner Rohmann, Uta Erpenstein, Claudia Peters, Susanne Deiters)

Individual
1. Lotte Andersen - Cecil (Denmark)


1981

Team
1. Schweden


1980

Team
1. Schweden


1979 - Lincoln, GBR

Team
1. Schweden


1978 - Le Touquet, FRA

Team
1. Schweden


If you know the locations of some of these European Pony Championships or have archived photos of the winners, feel free to email me them at info@eurodressage.com